CarVerify

Free Car Check

V66 YUL

2005 Smart Roadster Light Auto

Black Petrol 698cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 May 2027
Tests21 (19 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate90.5%

Mileage

92,356 mi
Last recorded92,356 miles
Recorded on7 May 2026
Typical for 2005 Smart Roadster Light Auto55,777 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Smart
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV66 YUL
MakeSmart
ModelRoadster Light Auto
Year2005
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine698cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

19 pass 2 fail
Pass 7 May 2026 92,356 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing NS&OS (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 7 May 2026 92,356 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing NS&OS (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 30 Apr 2025 85,981 miles

Nearside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 30 Apr 2025 85,979 miles

Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn inne edges (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Registration plate lamp does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps (4.7.2 (a))

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Registration plate lamp does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps (4.7.2 (a))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 15 Apr 2024 78,482 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 4 May 2023 76,718 miles

Full undertrays fitted obscuring components

Pass 10 Aug 2022 74,495 miles

Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play both sides (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 2 Jul 2021 69,868 miles
Pass 17 Oct 2019 68,649 miles
Pass 26 Oct 2018 62,874 miles
Pass 7 Nov 2017 57,822 miles

nearside and offside rear tyres wearing unevenly

Pass 12 Dec 2016 52,850 miles

Nearside Front Inner Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 2 Jul 2016 52,652 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 29 Jun 2015 51,352 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

both front tyres cracking on outer sidewall

Pass 9 Jun 2014 50,007 miles
Pass 24 Jun 2013 48,407 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2012 46,168 miles
Pass 23 Jun 2011 36,984 miles
Pass 19 Jun 2010 26,752 miles
Pass 27 May 2009 17,050 miles
Pass 26 Jun 2008 16,102 miles

How Reliable is the Smart Roadster Light Auto?

Based on 2,183 MOT tests across 137 vehicles.

73.2%
Pass Rate
4,206
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
137
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 82
position lamp(s) not working 54
Registration plate lamp not working 50
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 44
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 42
Full Smart Roadster Light Auto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V66 YUL is a 2005 Smart Roadster Light Auto in Black with a 698cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.5%.

Across all 2005 Smart Roadster Light Auto models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.5% with a typical mileage of 55,777 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Smart Roadster Light Auto fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 82 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V66 YUL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Smart Roadster Light Auto typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 21 years old, this Smart Roadster Light Auto is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V66 YUL?

You can check the full history of V66 YUL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V66 YUL registered?

V66 YUL is a 2005 Smart Roadster Light Auto, first registered on 24 June 2005.

Is V66 YUL safe to buy?

The MOT history for V66 YUL shows 21 tests with a 90.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V66 YUL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V66 YUL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.