CarVerify

Free Car Check

V71 OAB

2000 Vauxhall Corsa

Green Petrol 1199cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 May 2027
Tests27 (21 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

92,567 mi
Last recorded92,567 miles
Recorded on20 May 2026
Typical for 2000 Vauxhall Corsa63,081 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV71 OAB
MakeVauxhall
ModelCorsa
Year2000
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,199cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

21 pass 6 fail
Pass 20 May 2026 92,567 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

undersealed

Fail 3 Nov 2025 92,550 miles

Offside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Chassis Rail (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Rear Wheel Arch (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Fail 16 Sep 2025 92,525 miles

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

rear inner valance corroded

Pass 12 Sep 2024 90,733 miles
Pass 3 Oct 2023 89,387 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Sep 2022 87,500 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2021 84,460 miles
Fail 6 Sep 2021 84,444 miles

Offside Brake cable damaged (1.1.15 (a))

Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value (1.4.2 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 22 Sep 2020 81,505 miles
Pass 27 Sep 2019 77,722 miles

Offside Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 19 Sep 2018 72,408 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 27 Sep 2017 66,665 miles
Pass 22 Sep 2016 60,386 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2015 54,086 miles
Fail 25 Sep 2014 48,162 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear Brake load sensing valve linkage seized (3.6.E.3)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 25 Sep 2014 48,162 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fail 24 Sep 2013 40,130 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 24 Sep 2013 40,130 miles
Pass 26 Sep 2012 32,352 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2011 24,635 miles
Fail 30 Sep 2011 24,635 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has negligible damping effect (2.7.5)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has negligible damping effect (2.7.5)

Pass 14 Dec 2010 23,592 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 7 Dec 2009 22,370 miles
Pass 15 Dec 2008 20,968 miles

Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 12 Dec 2007 19,193 miles
Pass 2 Jan 2007 17,546 miles
Pass 7 Jan 2006 15,755 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Corsa?

Based on 26,893,546 MOT tests across 2,075,660 vehicles.

69.7%
Pass Rate
5,229
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
2,075,660
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 835,831
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 597,639
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 535,815
constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing 493,740
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 422,813
Full Vauxhall Corsa reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V71 OAB is a 2000 Vauxhall Corsa in Green with a 1,199cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 27 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2000 Vauxhall Corsa models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.6% with a typical mileage of 63,081 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 835,831 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V71 OAB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Corsa typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 26 years old, this Vauxhall Corsa is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V71 OAB?

You can check the full history of V71 OAB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V71 OAB registered?

V71 OAB is a 2000 Vauxhall Corsa, first registered on 13 January 2000.

Is V71 OAB safe to buy?

The MOT history for V71 OAB shows 27 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V71 OAB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V71 OAB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.