CarVerify

Free Car Check

VA53 UHV

2004 Skoda Octavia

Red Petrol 1781cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Feb 2020
Tests13 (13 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

284,948 mi
Last recorded284,948 miles
Recorded on15 Feb 2019
Typical for 2004 Skoda Octavia101,231 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationVA53 UHV
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2004
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,781cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass
Pass 15 Feb 2019 284,948 miles

Nearside Front brake back plate corroded

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 17 Feb 2018 263,249 miles

Nearside Front Steering arm has play

Pass 28 Jan 2017 239,657 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2016 215,946 miles

under covers insecure

Pass 24 Jan 2015 191,191 miles
Pass 1 Feb 2014 172,399 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 23 Feb 2013 150,559 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 25 Jan 2012 128,641 miles
Pass 18 Jan 2011 114,011 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

offside & nearside rear brake discs slightly corroded on surfaces

Pass 5 Jan 2010 97,926 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 23 Jan 2009 79,459 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 7 Jan 2008 58,811 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2007 36,990 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

VA53 UHV is a 2004 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,781cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2004 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 101,231 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying VA53 UHV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 22 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of VA53 UHV?

You can check the full history of VA53 UHV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was VA53 UHV registered?

VA53 UHV is a 2004 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 31 January 2004.

Is VA53 UHV safe to buy?

The MOT history for VA53 UHV shows 13 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does VA53 UHV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on VA53 UHV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.