CarVerify

Free Car Check

VE06 LXR

2006 Skoda Octavia

Red Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires31 Jan 2021
Tests15 (12 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

99,596 mi
Last recorded99,596 miles
Recorded on24 Jan 2020
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationVE06 LXR
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 3 fail
Pass 24 Jan 2020 99,596 miles

Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement O/S & N/S - Rear bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Other passenger door catch deteriorated so the door cannot be readily opened or closed (6.2.3 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Pass 9 Jan 2019 93,061 miles
Fail 9 Jan 2019 93,061 miles

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Rear Registration plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.1 (d))

Pass 29 Jan 2018 89,393 miles
Pass 1 Feb 2017 80,943 miles
Fail 27 Jan 2017 80,859 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Pass 31 May 2016 75,299 miles
Pass 26 May 2015 66,082 miles
Pass 27 May 2014 55,324 miles
Fail 3 May 2014 53,705 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Front Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Front Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Pass 1 Jun 2013 45,292 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 11 Apr 2012 33,922 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 30 Apr 2011 28,257 miles
Pass 9 Jun 2010 16,853 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2009 13,181 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

VE06 LXR is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying VE06 LXR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of VE06 LXR?

You can check the full history of VE06 LXR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was VE06 LXR registered?

VE06 LXR is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 29 June 2006.

Is VE06 LXR safe to buy?

The MOT history for VE06 LXR shows 15 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does VE06 LXR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on VE06 LXR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.