CarVerify

Free Car Check

VIB 6207

2012 Ford Mondeo

Grey Diesel 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Sep 2026
Tests15 (11 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate73.3%

Mileage

152,515 mi
Last recorded152,515 miles
Recorded on17 Sep 2025
Typical for 2012 Ford Mondeo89,688 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationVIB 6207
MakeFord
ModelMondeo
Year2012
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 4 fail
Pass 17 Sep 2025 152,515 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

under body corroding

Pass 27 Sep 2024 146,065 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

under body corroding

Pass 18 Sep 2023 140,928 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 22 Sep 2022 136,962 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Sep 2021 127,933 miles

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Pass 25 Sep 2020 117,764 miles
Pass 24 Sep 2019 106,366 miles

Nearside Rear stepped on inner edge

Offside Rear stepped on inner edge

Fail 11 Sep 2019 106,367 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Road wheel fractured (5.2.2 (a)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement d bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear stepped on inner edge

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement d bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear stepped on inner edge

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 13 Sep 2018 95,480 miles

Vehicles internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights ()

Fail 13 Sep 2018 95,480 miles

Central Rear Seat belt not functioning as intended (7.1.2 (c))

Vehicles internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights ()

Pass 15 Sep 2017 81,413 miles

Near side rear seating part of seat missing

Fail 14 Sep 2017 81,409 miles

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Near side rear seating part of seat missing

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 21 Sep 2016 69,740 miles
Pass 15 Sep 2015 52,711 miles

Engine and undertrays fitted

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 14 Sep 2015 52,711 miles

Offside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc small hole near inner clip (2.5.C.1a)

Engine and undertrays fitted

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Ford Mondeo?

Based on 12,239,875 MOT tests across 1,205,291 vehicles.

70.1%
Pass Rate
7,416
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
1,205,291
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 610,562
Brake pipe excessively corroded 513,490
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 357,218
position lamp(s) not working 250,827
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 244,051
Full Ford Mondeo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

VIB 6207 is a 2012 Ford Mondeo in Grey with a 1,997cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.3%.

Across all 2012 Ford Mondeo models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.5% with a typical mileage of 89,688 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Mondeo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 610,562 recorded failures. If you're considering buying VIB 6207, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Mondeo typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 14 years old, this Ford Mondeo is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of VIB 6207?

You can check the full history of VIB 6207 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was VIB 6207 registered?

VIB 6207 is a 2012 Ford Mondeo, first registered on 1 October 2012.

Is VIB 6207 safe to buy?

The MOT history for VIB 6207 shows 15 tests with a 73.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does VIB 6207 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on VIB 6207. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.