CarVerify

Free Car Check

VO12 HFM

2012 Skoda Octavia

Beige Petrol 1390cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires18 May 2027
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

80,556 mi
Last recorded80,556 miles
Recorded on27 Apr 2026
Typical for 2012 Skoda Octavia86,077 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationVO12 HFM
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2012
ColourBeige
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,390cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 27 Apr 2026 80,556 miles

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge also cracking (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 12 May 2025 76,062 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 30 Apr 2024 72,648 miles

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Excessively Perished In Tread (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 30 Apr 2024 72,648 miles

Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Both Front (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Excessively Perished In Tread (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 2 May 2023 69,198 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 20 Apr 2022 64,438 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 6 May 2021 59,263 miles
Pass 19 May 2020 56,594 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2019 51,770 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2018 44,061 miles

Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 15 Feb 2017 36,188 miles
Pass 3 Feb 2016 31,176 miles
Fail 16 Feb 2015 25,258 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 16 Feb 2015 25,258 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

VO12 HFM is a 2012 Skoda Octavia in Beige with a 1,390cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2012 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 86,077 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying VO12 HFM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 14 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of VO12 HFM?

You can check the full history of VO12 HFM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was VO12 HFM registered?

VO12 HFM is a 2012 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 March 2012.

Is VO12 HFM safe to buy?

The MOT history for VO12 HFM shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does VO12 HFM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on VO12 HFM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.