CarVerify

Free Car Check

W118 JBJ

2000 Skoda Octavia

Grey Petrol 1595cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires28 Jan 2027
Tests24 (20 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

87,404 mi
Last recorded87,404 miles
Recorded on16 Jan 2026
Typical for 2000 Skoda Octavia102,750 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW118 JBJ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2000
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,595cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 4 fail
Pass 16 Jan 2026 87,404 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material under body (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge also cracking (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Jan 2025 83,727 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 17 Jan 2025 83,727 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Jan 2024 82,269 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush on wishbone (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 16 Jan 2023 79,914 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2022 73,453 miles
Pass 29 Jan 2021 70,230 miles
Pass 7 Jan 2020 66,239 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2019 62,504 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2018 58,067 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2017 54,198 miles
Fail 11 Jan 2017 54,198 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 Jan 2016 47,098 miles
Pass 17 Dec 2014 42,344 miles
Pass 6 Jan 2014 40,058 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2013 36,968 miles
Fail 12 Jan 2012 32,759 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Jan 2012 32,759 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2011 31,442 miles
Pass 30 Jun 2009 30,412 miles
Fail 23 Jun 2008 27,621 miles

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 23 Jun 2008 27,621 miles
Pass 20 Jun 2007 25,807 miles
Pass 21 Jun 2006 23,161 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W118 JBJ is a 2000 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,595cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 24 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2000 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.8% with a typical mileage of 102,750 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W118 JBJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 26 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W118 JBJ?

You can check the full history of W118 JBJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W118 JBJ registered?

W118 JBJ is a 2000 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 9 June 2000.

Is W118 JBJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for W118 JBJ shows 24 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W118 JBJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W118 JBJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.