CarVerify

Free Car Check

W417 YBH

2000 Mercedes-benz Vito

Turquoise Diesel 2151cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Jun 2012
Tests11 (6 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate54.5%

Mileage

179,839 mi
Last recorded179,839 miles
Recorded on22 Jun 2011
Typical for 2000 Mercedes-benz Vito111,462 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW417 YBH
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelVito
Year2000
ColourTurquoise
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,151cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 5 fail
Pass 22 Jun 2011 179,839 miles
Fail 18 Jun 2011 179,837 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust noisy (7.1.4)

Pass 4 Mar 2010 177,618 miles
Fail 22 Feb 2010 177,618 miles

Nearside Rear rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 26 Feb 2009 176,078 miles
Fail 26 Feb 2009 176,075 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Fail 27 Feb 2008 171,762 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 27 Feb 2008 171,762 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2007 171,265 miles
Pass 18 Nov 2005 168,098 miles
Fail 17 Nov 2005 168,098 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously deteriorated, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Vito?

Based on 2,011,702 MOT tests across 164,434 vehicles.

71.2%
Pass Rate
9,235
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
164,434
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 49,564
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 46,783
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 43,234
Brake pipe excessively corroded 37,987
Stop lamp not working 33,048
Full Mercedes-benz Vito reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W417 YBH is a 2000 Mercedes-benz Vito in Turquoise with a 2,151cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 54.5%.

Across all 2000 Mercedes-benz Vito models, the average MOT pass rate is 62.9% with a typical mileage of 111,462 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Vito fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 49,564 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W417 YBH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Vito typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 26 years old, this Mercedes-benz Vito is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W417 YBH?

You can check the full history of W417 YBH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W417 YBH registered?

W417 YBH is a 2000 Mercedes-benz Vito, first registered on 18 August 2000.

Is W417 YBH safe to buy?

The MOT history for W417 YBH shows 11 tests with a 54.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W417 YBH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W417 YBH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.