CarVerify

Free Car Check

W419 SAH

2000 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Dec 2014
Tests12 (9 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

175,214 mi
Last recorded175,214 miles
Recorded on28 Dec 2013
Typical for 2000 Skoda Octavia102,750 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW419 SAH
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2000
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 3 fail
Pass 28 Dec 2013 175,214 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Fail 28 Dec 2013 175,211 miles

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Pass 27 Dec 2012 158,466 miles

offside rear spring is broken but not insecure

Pass 22 Dec 2011 140,847 miles
Pass 15 Dec 2010 114,274 miles
Fail 18 Dec 2009 97,951 miles

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Pass 18 Dec 2009 97,951 miles

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Pass 3 Dec 2008 90,788 miles
Fail 29 Nov 2008 90,729 miles

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Pass 1 Dec 2007 81,438 miles
Pass 2 Dec 2006 72,663 miles

Slight wear in offside front track control arm joint. †Front brake pads may need replacing in a few months time.

Pass 3 Dec 2005 65,288 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W419 SAH is a 2000 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2000 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.8% with a typical mileage of 102,750 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W419 SAH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 26 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W419 SAH?

You can check the full history of W419 SAH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W419 SAH registered?

W419 SAH is a 2000 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 2 May 2000.

Is W419 SAH safe to buy?

The MOT history for W419 SAH shows 12 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W419 SAH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W419 SAH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.