CarVerify

Free Car Check

W794 YBA

2000 Aprilia RS 50

Black Petrol 50cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Tests3 (0 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate0%

Mileage

24,852 mi
Last recorded24,852 miles
Recorded on14 Jun 2007
Typical for 2000 Aprilia RS 5022,610 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Aprilia
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW794 YBA
MakeAprilia
ModelRS 50
Year2000
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine50cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

0 pass 3 fail
Fail 14 Jun 2007 24,852 miles

Front Direction indicator missing (1.5.1a)

Front Tyre has a tear caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.2a(ii))

Front Tyre valve stem damaged which could cause sudden tyre deflation (4.1.2c)

Rear Exhaust mounting does not fully support the exhaust system (7.1.1.c)

Rear Rear wheel bearings have excessive free play (2.4.A.2c)

Rear Roller brake test indicates brake effort rise disproportional to brake lever or pedal effort (3.3.A1c)

Rear Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies (1.3.1a)

Rear suspension bush has excessive free play (2.4.A2a(i))

Riders seat insecure (6.2.1a)

Seat insecure (6.2.1a)

Roller brake test The less effective brake control does not achieve an efficiency of 25%. (3.3.A2b) DANGEROUS

Fail 20 Mar 2007 24,852 miles

Brake hose excessively chafed (3.2.B3a) DANGEROUS

Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.2.A1f(i)) DANGEROUS

Roller brake test The less effective brake control does not achieve an efficiency of 25%. (3.3.A2b) DANGEROUS

Roller brake test indicates brake effort fall disproportional to brake lever or pedal effort (3.3.A1c) DANGEROUS

Fail 20 Mar 2007 24,852 miles

Roller brake test The less effective brake control does not achieve an efficiency of 25%. (3.3.A2b)

Roller brake test indicates brake effort fall disproportional to brake lever or pedal effort (3.3.A1c) DANGEROUS

Brake hose excessively chafed (3.2.B3a)

Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

How Reliable is the Aprilia RS 50?

Based on 20,050 MOT tests across 3,382 vehicles.

65.6%
Pass Rate
1,395
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
3,382
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 1,304
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 1,096
wheel bearings have excessive free play 805
Drive chain excessively loose 679
Footrest missing 571
Full Aprilia RS 50 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W794 YBA is a 2000 Aprilia RS 50 in Black with a 50cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 0%.

Across all 2000 Aprilia RS 50 models, the average MOT pass rate is 63.6% with a typical mileage of 22,610 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Aprilia RS 50 fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 1,304 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W794 YBA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Aprilia RS 50 typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 26 years old, this Aprilia RS 50 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W794 YBA?

You can check the full history of W794 YBA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W794 YBA registered?

W794 YBA is a 2000 Aprilia RS 50, first registered on 9 August 2000.

Is W794 YBA safe to buy?

The MOT history for W794 YBA shows 3 tests with a 0% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W794 YBA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W794 YBA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.