CarVerify

Free Car Check

W82 YTP

2000 Mercedes-benz Clk

Blue Petrol 3199cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Oct 2020
Tests17 (11 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate64.7%

Mileage

202,099 mi
Last recorded202,099 miles
Recorded on3 Apr 2019
Typical for 2000 Mercedes-benz Clk90,612 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW82 YTP
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelClk
Year2000
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,199cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 6 fail
Pass 3 Apr 2019 202,099 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material all (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 16 Apr 2018 201,974 miles
Pass 17 Dec 2016 315,916 miles
Fail 17 Dec 2016 315,916 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp is missing. (3.4.1a)

Pass 27 Jun 2015 305,421 miles

Nail in rear tyre

Oil leak

offside rear tyre wearing low

Fail 27 Jun 2015 305,421 miles

Nail in rear tyre

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Oil leak

offside rear tyre wearing low

Fail 1 Mar 2014 175,323 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 1 Mar 2014 175,323 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fail 1 Jun 2012 157,657 miles

Centre Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

both front tyres wotn heavily on inner edges

nearside front tyre worn to limits recomend replacment

offside rear tyre wearing low

offside side repeter faded

play in both front wheel bearings

poor beam patterns both front head lights

rear diff oil leaks

Pass 1 Jun 2012 157,657 miles

both front tyres wotn heavily on inner edges

nearside front tyre worn to limits recomend replacment

offside rear tyre wearing low

offside side repeter faded

play in both front wheel bearings

poor beam patterns both front head lights

rear diff oil leaks

Pass 11 Jun 2011 151,556 miles
Fail 3 Jun 2010 135,893 miles

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 3 Jun 2010 135,893 miles
Pass 10 Jun 2008 96,221 miles

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

front brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.2b)

nearside rear inner side light not working

Fail 7 Jun 2008 96,030 miles

Offside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

front brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.2b)

nearside rear inner side light not working

Pass 6 Mar 2007 61,814 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 24 Mar 2006 51,190 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Clk?

Based on 1,410,029 MOT tests across 83,874 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
4,986
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
83,874
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 59,319
coil spring broken 19,719
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 16,744
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 14,943
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 14,136
Full Mercedes-benz Clk reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W82 YTP is a 2000 Mercedes-benz Clk in Blue with a 3,199cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.7%.

Across all 2000 Mercedes-benz Clk models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.6% with a typical mileage of 90,612 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Clk fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 59,319 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W82 YTP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Clk typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 26 years old, this Mercedes-benz Clk is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W82 YTP?

You can check the full history of W82 YTP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W82 YTP registered?

W82 YTP is a 2000 Mercedes-benz Clk, first registered on 23 May 2000.

Is W82 YTP safe to buy?

The MOT history for W82 YTP shows 17 tests with a 64.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W82 YTP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W82 YTP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.