CarVerify

Free Car Check

WA16 ZDH

2016 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Sep 2023
Tests4 (4 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

57,483 mi
Last recorded57,483 miles
Recorded on27 Sep 2022
Typical for 2016 Skoda Octavia63,647 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWA16 ZDH
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2016
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass
Pass 27 Sep 2022 57,483 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both sides (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 30 Sep 2021 57,171 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 8 Jun 2020 54,621 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

engine cover and under tray fitted not allowing full inspection of some components

Pass 18 Jun 2019 32,690 miles

Tyre pressure monitoring system warning lamp indicates a fault (5.2.3 (h) (i))

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WA16 ZDH is a 2016 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2016 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.6% with a typical mileage of 63,647 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WA16 ZDH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 10 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WA16 ZDH?

You can check the full history of WA16 ZDH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WA16 ZDH registered?

WA16 ZDH is a 2016 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 8 June 2016.

Is WA16 ZDH safe to buy?

The MOT history for WA16 ZDH shows 4 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WA16 ZDH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WA16 ZDH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.