CarVerify

Free Car Check

WG14 ATO

2014 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires21 Jul 2027
Tests10 (10 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

121,090 mi
Last recorded121,090 miles
Recorded on14 Jul 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWG14 ATO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass
Pass 14 Jul 2026 121,090 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 25 Jun 2025 108,239 miles

Both rear tyres misshapen on the inside edge

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords Outer sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords Outer sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 8 Jul 2024 153,694 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 17 Jul 2023 135,544 miles

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 8 Jul 2022 117,775 miles
Pass 16 Jul 2021 103,356 miles

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre

Pass 22 Jul 2020 92,876 miles

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 15 Apr 2019 75,859 miles

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened x2 (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 May 2018 34,822 miles
Pass 9 May 2017 22,162 miles

small chip in windscreen

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WG14 ATO is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WG14 ATO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WG14 ATO?

You can check the full history of WG14 ATO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WG14 ATO registered?

WG14 ATO is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 9 May 2014.

Is WG14 ATO safe to buy?

The MOT history for WG14 ATO shows 10 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WG14 ATO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WG14 ATO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.