CarVerify

Free Car Check

WG64 HYA

2014 BMW X1

Blue Diesel 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Nov 2019
Tests2 (2 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

73,294 mi
Last recorded73,294 miles
Recorded on19 Nov 2018
Typical for 2014 BMW X157,868 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWG64 HYA
MakeBMW
ModelX1
Year2014
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass
Pass 19 Nov 2018 73,294 miles
Pass 23 Nov 2017 61,139 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit 3mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit 3mm (4.1.E.1)

both front tyres badly worn on inner edge

How Reliable is the BMW X1?

Based on 930,947 MOT tests across 114,866 vehicles.

85.8%
Pass Rate
6,836
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
114,866
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,863
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 3,459
Full BMW X1 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WG64 HYA is a 2014 BMW X1 in Blue with a 1,995cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2014 BMW X1 models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.2% with a typical mileage of 57,868 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a BMW X1 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 3,863 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WG64 HYA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW X1 typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 12 years old, this BMW X1 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WG64 HYA?

You can check the full history of WG64 HYA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WG64 HYA registered?

WG64 HYA is a 2014 BMW X1, first registered on 27 November 2014.

Is WG64 HYA safe to buy?

The MOT history for WG64 HYA shows 2 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WG64 HYA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WG64 HYA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.