CarVerify

Free Car Check

WIL 2527

2016 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires26 Feb 2027
Tests20 (19 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate95%

Mileage

129,762 mi
Last recorded129,762 miles
Recorded on27 Feb 2026
Typical for 2016 Skoda Octavia63,647 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWIL 2527
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2016
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

19 pass 1 fail
Pass 27 Feb 2026 129,762 miles
Pass 16 Dec 2025 108,619 miles
Fail 16 Dec 2025 108,619 miles

Rear Registration plate incorrect (0.1 (c))

Pass 24 Feb 2025 124,623 miles
Pass 6 Dec 2024 104,674 miles

engine cover & undertray fitted

Pass 22 Feb 2024 116,148 miles
Pass 11 Dec 2023 97,003 miles

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively Both Sides (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 24 Feb 2023 108,486 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2023 87,473 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 28 Feb 2022 75,771 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 3 Feb 2022 101,101 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 25 Mar 2021 63,478 miles
Pass 10 Feb 2021 93,853 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 21 Mar 2020 51,319 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2020 86,439 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 29 Mar 2019 33,364 miles
Pass 22 Feb 2019 76,484 miles

Nearside front tyre outer sidewall damaged

Pass 22 Jan 2019 75,506 miles
Pass 19 Jan 2018 53,031 miles
Pass 27 Jan 2017 28,792 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WIL 2527 is a 2016 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 95%.

Across all 2016 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.6% with a typical mileage of 63,647 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WIL 2527, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 10 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WIL 2527?

You can check the full history of WIL 2527 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WIL 2527 registered?

WIL 2527 is a 2016 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 8 September 2016.

Is WIL 2527 safe to buy?

The MOT history for WIL 2527 shows 20 tests with a 95% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WIL 2527 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WIL 2527. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.