CarVerify

Free Car Check

WJ10 GKN

2010 Skoda Octavia

Green Petrol 1390cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires2 Oct 2020
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

88,865 mi
Last recorded88,865 miles
Recorded on3 Apr 2019
Typical for 2010 Skoda Octavia91,214 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWJ10 GKN
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2010
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,390cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 3 Apr 2019 88,865 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Direction indicator with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Mirror indicator (4.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 3 Apr 2018 80,384 miles

Rear Both Tyres wearing inner edges

oil leak

Pass 30 Mar 2017 71,448 miles
Fail 30 Mar 2017 71,448 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 12 Feb 2016 61,207 miles

Front Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. pads and discs required (3.7.B.5b)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake slightly grabbing. Advise rear brake clean.

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 11 Feb 2015 49,833 miles
Fail 11 Feb 2015 49,833 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 7 Feb 2014 39,071 miles

Headlamp masks/converters fitted

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

both rear tyres worn uneven on inner edges

Pass 26 Feb 2013 27,897 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

both rear tyres worn uneven on inner edges

Fail 26 Feb 2013 27,896 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

both rear tyres worn uneven on inner edges

strongly advise offside front tyre to be replaced very soon

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WJ10 GKN is a 2010 Skoda Octavia in Green with a 1,390cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2010 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 91,214 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WJ10 GKN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 16 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WJ10 GKN?

You can check the full history of WJ10 GKN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WJ10 GKN registered?

WJ10 GKN is a 2010 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 March 2010.

Is WJ10 GKN safe to buy?

The MOT history for WJ10 GKN shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WJ10 GKN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WJ10 GKN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.