CarVerify

Free Car Check

WJ58 OJR

2008 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Dec 2020
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

107,366 mi
Last recorded107,366 miles
Recorded on27 Jun 2019
Typical for 2008 Skoda Octavia100,396 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWJ58 OJR
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2008
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 27 Jun 2019 107,366 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 20 Jun 2019 107,210 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 30 Jul 2018 94,494 miles
Pass 11 Jul 2017 79,773 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2016 56,874 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 4 Nov 2014 55,804 miles
Pass 12 Nov 2013 50,502 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

nearside rear shocker cover loose

Fail 11 Nov 2013 50,502 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

nearside rear shocker cover loose

Pass 9 Nov 2012 43,916 miles
Pass 11 Nov 2011 37,254 miles
Fail 10 Nov 2011 37,254 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 27 Aug 2011 36,268 miles
Fail 26 Aug 2011 36,268 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

nearside & offside rear braake disc's lipped & corrode on edges !!!

nearside front suspension anti roll bar link slight play !!!

rear brake pad linning approx 65-70% worn low !!!

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WJ58 OJR is a 2008 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2008 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.9% with a typical mileage of 100,396 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WJ58 OJR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 18 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WJ58 OJR?

You can check the full history of WJ58 OJR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WJ58 OJR registered?

WJ58 OJR is a 2008 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 2 September 2008.

Is WJ58 OJR safe to buy?

The MOT history for WJ58 OJR shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WJ58 OJR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WJ58 OJR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.