CarVerify

Free Car Check

WK07 ELV

2006 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Nov 2020
Tests14 (9 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate64.3%

Mileage

73,459 mi
Last recorded73,459 miles
Recorded on9 May 2019
Typical for 2006 Nissan Navara91,699 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWK07 ELV
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2006
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 5 fail
Pass 9 May 2019 73,459 miles

Front Coil spring corroded both front (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output tape applied (4.1.4 (b))

ns rear lens has been taped not effecting light source

Pass 27 Mar 2018 72,477 miles

fuel tank breather pipe split

headlamp deflectors fitted

Pass 24 Mar 2017 70,730 miles

headlamp mask coverters fitted

offside outer mirror glass broken

service brake efficiency only just met requirements

Fail 23 Mar 2017 70,730 miles

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

headlamp mask coverters fitted

offside outer mirror glass broken

Pass 25 Feb 2016 65,660 miles

head lamp deflectors fitted

Pass 20 Mar 2015 62,591 miles

advise battery slightly insecure

advise rear high level stop lamp inoperative

Fail 19 Mar 2015 62,591 miles

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim not tested (1.8.A.1c)

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

advise battery slightly insecure

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

advise rear high level stop lamp inoperative

Pass 4 Mar 2014 58,791 miles

advise both rear tyres getting low

Fail 4 Mar 2014 58,791 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside (1.8)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

advise both rear tyres getting low

Pass 22 Feb 2013 50,411 miles
Fail 15 Feb 2013 50,067 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside (1.8)

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 5 Mar 2012 42,291 miles
Pass 21 Jan 2011 30,558 miles

right hand wiper blade spitting

Fail 21 Jan 2011 30,558 miles

Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside (1.8)

right hand wiper blade spitting

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WK07 ELV is a 2006 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.3%.

Across all 2006 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.0% with a typical mileage of 91,699 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WK07 ELV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 20 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WK07 ELV?

You can check the full history of WK07 ELV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WK07 ELV registered?

WK07 ELV is a 2006 Nissan Navara, first registered on 31 December 2006.

Is WK07 ELV safe to buy?

The MOT history for WK07 ELV shows 14 tests with a 64.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WK07 ELV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WK07 ELV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.