CarVerify

Free Car Check

WK10 SJY

2010 Honda Cr-v

Silver Diesel 2199cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires24 Nov 2026
Tests15 (13 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate86.7%

Mileage

128,359 mi
Last recorded128,359 miles
Recorded on20 Nov 2025
Typical for 2010 Honda Cr-v75,673 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWK10 SJY
MakeHonda
ModelCr-v
Year2010
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,199cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 2 fail
Pass 20 Nov 2025 128,359 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 225/60/18 on limit (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge on limit (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 25 Nov 2024 116,564 miles

Offside Front fog light lens missing

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

front and rear suspension and sub frames rusty/corrosion

Pass 17 Nov 2023 114,769 miles

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

tpms light on

Pass 23 Nov 2022 113,646 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Rear Macpherson strut corroded but not seriously weakened spring platforms (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

suspension bushes worn / perished.

Fail 9 Nov 2022 113,618 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases manifol;d area (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) worn down to wear indicator (1.1.13 (a) (i))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Macpherson strut corroded but not seriously weakened spring platforms (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

suspension bushes worn / perished.

Pass 13 Sep 2021 109,254 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Sep 2020 103,705 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2.5 mm (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 17 Sep 2020 103,705 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2.5 mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Road wheel fixing missing (5.2.1 (a) (i))

Pass 17 Sep 2019 100,179 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 10 Oct 2017 69,692 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Pass 18 Oct 2016 61,022 miles
Pass 5 Oct 2015 54,545 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2014 48,496 miles
Pass 26 Oct 2013 42,360 miles
Pass 26 Feb 2013 35,665 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

How Reliable is the Honda Cr-v?

Based on 4,177,643 MOT tests across 304,403 vehicles.

78.5%
Pass Rate
6,787
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
304,403
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 62,925
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 46,867
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 44,532
position lamp(s) not working 40,820
Stop lamp not working 35,888
Full Honda Cr-v reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WK10 SJY is a 2010 Honda Cr-v in Silver with a 2,199cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 86.7%.

Across all 2010 Honda Cr-v models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.9% with a typical mileage of 75,673 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Cr-v fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 62,925 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WK10 SJY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Cr-v typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 16 years old, this Honda Cr-v is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WK10 SJY?

You can check the full history of WK10 SJY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WK10 SJY registered?

WK10 SJY is a 2010 Honda Cr-v, first registered on 3 March 2010.

Is WK10 SJY safe to buy?

The MOT history for WK10 SJY shows 15 tests with a 86.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WK10 SJY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WK10 SJY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.