CarVerify

Free Car Check

WM04 JVA

2004 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Sep 2021
Tests21 (14 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

160,811 mi
Last recorded160,811 miles
Recorded on3 Sep 2020
Typical for 2004 Skoda Octavia101,231 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWM04 JVA
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 7 fail
Pass 3 Sep 2020 160,811 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 3 Sep 2019 155,042 miles
Fail 3 Sep 2019 155,042 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Passenger's seat backrest cannot be secured in the upright position. (6.2.6 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Sep 2018 149,745 miles
Fail 4 Sep 2018 149,745 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Aug 2017 142,153 miles
Fail 8 Aug 2017 142,153 miles

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Pass 15 Jul 2016 129,245 miles
Fail 15 Jul 2016 129,242 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Pass 16 Jul 2015 118,596 miles
Fail 16 Jul 2015 118,592 miles

Offside Rear Passenger's seat insecure (6.2.A.1)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 17 Jul 2014 107,325 miles
Pass 16 Jul 2013 98,474 miles
Pass 16 Jul 2012 92,098 miles

o/s/f steering drop arm slight play

Pass 15 Aug 2011 83,267 miles
Pass 29 Jun 2010 72,705 miles
Pass 2 Jul 2009 63,291 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2008 52,184 miles
Fail 4 Jul 2008 52,062 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 25 Jul 2007 41,107 miles
Fail 25 Jul 2007 41,107 miles

Offside Front Seat belt locking mechanism does not secure or release (5.2.5a)

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously deteriorated, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WM04 JVA is a 2004 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2004 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 101,231 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WM04 JVA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 22 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WM04 JVA?

You can check the full history of WM04 JVA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WM04 JVA registered?

WM04 JVA is a 2004 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 5 August 2004.

Is WM04 JVA safe to buy?

The MOT history for WM04 JVA shows 21 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WM04 JVA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WM04 JVA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.