CarVerify

Free Car Check

WM11 WND

2011 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires18 Aug 2015
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

59,690 mi
Last recorded59,690 miles
Recorded on4 Aug 2014
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWM11 WND
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Fail 4 Aug 2014 59,690 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Pass 4 Aug 2014 59,690 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WM11 WND is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WM11 WND, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WM11 WND?

You can check the full history of WM11 WND by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WM11 WND registered?

WM11 WND is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 18 August 2011.

Is WM11 WND safe to buy?

The MOT history for WM11 WND shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WM11 WND have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WM11 WND. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.