CarVerify

Free Car Check

WM57 FCZ

2007 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Nov 2018
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

98,345 mi
Last recorded98,345 miles
Recorded on2 Nov 2017
Typical for 2007 Nissan Navara85,847 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWM57 FCZ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 2 Nov 2017 98,345 miles
Pass 4 Nov 2016 91,142 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 2 Nov 2015 84,042 miles
Fail 30 Oct 2015 83,988 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 3 Nov 2014 74,916 miles
Pass 30 Oct 2013 63,350 miles
Pass 27 Oct 2012 53,375 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 26 Oct 2012 53,375 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

front brake discs worn

Pass 22 Oct 2011 45,117 miles
Pass 23 Oct 2010 35,270 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WM57 FCZ is a 2007 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2007 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 85,847 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WM57 FCZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 19 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WM57 FCZ?

You can check the full history of WM57 FCZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WM57 FCZ registered?

WM57 FCZ is a 2007 Nissan Navara, first registered on 26 October 2007.

Is WM57 FCZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for WM57 FCZ shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WM57 FCZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WM57 FCZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.