CarVerify

Free Car Check

WM59 LZR

2010 Vauxhall Combo

Red Diesel 1248cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Dec 2026
Tests19 (14 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate73.7%

Mileage

101,319 mi
Last recorded101,319 miles
Recorded on18 Nov 2025
Typical for 2010 Vauxhall Combo74,357 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWM59 LZR
MakeVauxhall
ModelCombo
Year2010
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,248cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 5 fail
Pass 18 Nov 2025 101,319 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive axle mounting (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive axle mounting (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Rear Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Fail 18 Nov 2025 101,319 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive axle mounting (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive axle mounting (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Rear Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 28 Nov 2024 88,380 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases slight leak from flexi (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective mounting bush is split (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 21 Nov 2024 88,118 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases slight leak from flexi (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective mounting bush is split (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 1 Dec 2023 79,327 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 6 Dec 2022 74,255 miles
Pass 3 Dec 2021 68,698 miles

exhaust fouling on rear floor

Fail 3 Dec 2021 68,698 miles

Battery insecure and likely to cause a short circuit (4.13 (a) (ii))

exhaust fouling on rear floor

Pass 24 Nov 2020 61,030 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Dec 2019 53,314 miles

Nearside Front Steering rack has slight free play detected at steering wheel inner rack (2.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 4 Dec 2019 53,314 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Steering rack has slight free play detected at steering wheel inner rack (2.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high and too far to the left. (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Dec 2018 46,222 miles
Pass 18 Jan 2018 40,196 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 11 Jan 2017 33,785 miles
Pass 7 Jan 2016 28,079 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2015 21,531 miles
Fail 14 Jan 2015 21,531 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 20 Jan 2014 15,428 miles
Pass 31 Jan 2013 9,212 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Combo?

Based on 3,223,564 MOT tests across 261,854 vehicles.

67.8%
Pass Rate
7,064
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
261,854
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 161,120
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 88,653
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 85,078
coil spring broken 76,968
Registration plate lamp not working 73,243
Full Vauxhall Combo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WM59 LZR is a 2010 Vauxhall Combo in Red with a 1,248cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.7%.

Across all 2010 Vauxhall Combo models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 74,357 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Combo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 161,120 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WM59 LZR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Combo typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 16 years old, this Vauxhall Combo is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WM59 LZR?

You can check the full history of WM59 LZR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WM59 LZR registered?

WM59 LZR is a 2010 Vauxhall Combo, first registered on 4 February 2010.

Is WM59 LZR safe to buy?

The MOT history for WM59 LZR shows 19 tests with a 73.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WM59 LZR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WM59 LZR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.