CarVerify

Free Car Check

WN55 JXD

2005 Nissan Navara

Blue Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Feb 2024
Tests20 (15 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

141,907 mi
Last recorded141,907 miles
Recorded on1 Feb 2023
Typical for 2005 Nissan Navara88,875 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWN55 JXD
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2005
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 5 fail
Pass 1 Feb 2023 141,907 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Feb 2022 136,497 miles
Pass 28 Jan 2021 134,334 miles
Fail 26 Jan 2021 134,334 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Feb 2020 124,122 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 14 Feb 2019 117,913 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Pass 8 Feb 2018 112,900 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases at join to centre section (7.1.2)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear lamp cluster damaged

Rear Leaf spring deteriorated but not seriously weakened both sides (2.4.B.1a)

Pass 15 Feb 2017 100,816 miles
Fail 15 Feb 2017 100,816 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 6 Oct 2015 91,637 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 18 Oct 2014 84,086 miles
Fail 21 Oct 2013 76,478 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 21 Oct 2013 76,478 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2012 71,375 miles
Pass 21 Oct 2011 63,881 miles
Pass 26 Oct 2010 56,533 miles
Fail 25 Oct 2010 56,533 miles

Driver's door cannot be opened from inside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Pass 30 Oct 2009 49,867 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 29 Oct 2009 49,867 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 17 Oct 2008 39,711 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WN55 JXD is a 2005 Nissan Navara in Blue with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2005 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.9% with a typical mileage of 88,875 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WN55 JXD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 21 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WN55 JXD?

You can check the full history of WN55 JXD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WN55 JXD registered?

WN55 JXD is a 2005 Nissan Navara, first registered on 31 October 2005.

Is WN55 JXD safe to buy?

The MOT history for WN55 JXD shows 20 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WN55 JXD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WN55 JXD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.