CarVerify

Free Car Check

WN59 KHP

2009 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 May 2017
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

174,471 mi
Last recorded174,471 miles
Recorded on27 May 2016
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWN59 KHP
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 27 May 2016 174,471 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear tyre wearing on inner edge.

Pass 15 May 2015 155,475 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Fail 8 May 2014 110,090 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 8 May 2014 110,090 miles
Pass 15 May 2013 67,048 miles
Pass 22 May 2012 36,641 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WN59 KHP is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WN59 KHP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WN59 KHP?

You can check the full history of WN59 KHP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WN59 KHP registered?

WN59 KHP is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 28 September 2009.

Is WN59 KHP safe to buy?

The MOT history for WN59 KHP shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WN59 KHP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WN59 KHP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.