CarVerify

Free Car Check

WP63 LTY

2014 Skoda Octavia

Red Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires21 Feb 2027
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

107,062 mi
Last recorded107,062 miles
Recorded on17 Feb 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWP63 LTY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 17 Feb 2026 107,062 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Fail 17 Feb 2026 107,062 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 18 Feb 2025 93,647 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 15 Feb 2024 82,414 miles
Pass 15 Feb 2023 77,256 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread cracked (0.1 (b))

Pass 14 Feb 2022 72,206 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 8 Feb 2021 69,012 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread crackded (0.1 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

tps on

Fail 8 Feb 2021 69,011 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread crackded (0.1 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

tps on

Pass 12 Feb 2020 65,379 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2019 48,081 miles
Pass 31 Jan 2018 30,930 miles
Pass 22 Feb 2017 13,474 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WP63 LTY is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WP63 LTY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WP63 LTY?

You can check the full history of WP63 LTY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WP63 LTY registered?

WP63 LTY is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 7 January 2014.

Is WP63 LTY safe to buy?

The MOT history for WP63 LTY shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WP63 LTY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WP63 LTY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.