CarVerify

Free Car Check

WR15 NGE

2015 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires31 Mar 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

226,035 mi
Last recorded226,035 miles
Recorded on21 Mar 2026
Typical for 2015 Skoda Octavia71,957 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWR15 NGE
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 21 Mar 2026 226,035 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both sides (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 29 Mar 2025 215,401 miles

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 18 Mar 2024 190,661 miles
Pass 24 Mar 2023 174,984 miles
Pass 25 Mar 2022 159,070 miles
Pass 26 Mar 2021 154,140 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2020 136,176 miles

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On 3mm also worn on the inner shoulder (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On 3mm also worn on the inner shoulder (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 19 Mar 2020 136,176 miles

Front Registration plate inscription illegible (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Brake fluid close to minimum mark (1.1.10 (d) (ii))

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On 3mm also worn on the inner shoulder (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On 3mm also worn on the inner shoulder (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both discs (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Apr 2019 103,075 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view stone chip (3.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin inner pad (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

slight cracking in tread of both rear tyres

Pass 11 Apr 2018 84,280 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WR15 NGE is a 2015 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2015 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.2% with a typical mileage of 71,957 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WR15 NGE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 11 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WR15 NGE?

You can check the full history of WR15 NGE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WR15 NGE registered?

WR15 NGE is a 2015 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 7 May 2015.

Is WR15 NGE safe to buy?

The MOT history for WR15 NGE shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WR15 NGE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WR15 NGE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.