CarVerify

Free Car Check

WU62 SFX

2012 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Sep 2022
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

176,668 mi
Last recorded176,668 miles
Recorded on3 Sep 2021
Typical for 2012 Skoda Octavia86,077 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWU62 SFX
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2012
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 3 Sep 2021 176,668 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Sep 2020 166,739 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords outer wall (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 16 Aug 2019 161,109 miles
Pass 6 Sep 2018 159,206 miles
Fail 6 Sep 2018 159,206 miles

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Apr 2018 152,884 miles
Pass 12 Apr 2017 136,115 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 7 Apr 2017 136,105 miles

Offside Front suspension has excessive play in a track control arm inner bush rear console bush (2.5.B.2b)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 9 Jun 2016 121,929 miles
Pass 13 Apr 2016 118,541 miles
Fail 13 Apr 2016 118,541 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 21 Sep 2015 112,433 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both rear tyres stepped on inner edges

Fail 10 Sep 2015 112,247 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Front windscreen cracked outside zone A

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both rear tyres stepped on inner edges

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WU62 SFX is a 2012 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2012 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 86,077 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WU62 SFX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 14 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WU62 SFX?

You can check the full history of WU62 SFX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WU62 SFX registered?

WU62 SFX is a 2012 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 6 September 2012.

Is WU62 SFX safe to buy?

The MOT history for WU62 SFX shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WU62 SFX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WU62 SFX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.