CarVerify

Free Car Check

X1 OAK

2013 Audi A4

White Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires28 Apr 2027
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

153,140 mi
Last recorded153,140 miles
Recorded on29 Apr 2026
Typical for 2013 Audi A479,824 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX1 OAK
MakeAudi
ModelA4
Year2013
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 29 Apr 2026 153,140 miles

Front Both front disc backing plates insecure

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front arm inner bush perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front arm inner bush perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 13 Apr 2026 153,139 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear arm rear bush debonded (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear arm rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Front Both front brake disc backing plates insecure

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front arm inner bush perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front arm inner bush perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes perrished (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 30 Jan 2026 153,133 miles

Electronic power steering warning lamp indicates a system malfunction (2.6 (a))

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Service brake lagging in operation (1.2.1 (d))

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp indicates a fault (7.1.6 (a))

Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement all 4 top arm inner bushs (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 25 Oct 2024 135,428 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Nov 2023 122,192 miles
Pass 28 Oct 2022 106,228 miles
Pass 13 Oct 2021 97,617 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2020 93,320 miles
Pass 28 Oct 2019 88,146 miles
Pass 31 Jan 2019 84,191 miles
Pass 22 Mar 2018 72,997 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 27 Mar 2017
Pass 30 Mar 2016 42,226 miles

How Reliable is the Audi A4?

Based on 7,096,957 MOT tests across 571,801 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
7,591
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
571,801
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 231,238
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 97,478
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 97,376
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 84,223
Registration plate lamp not working 78,638
Full Audi A4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X1 OAK is a 2013 Audi A4 in White with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2013 Audi A4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.8% with a typical mileage of 79,824 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Audi A4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 231,238 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X1 OAK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A4 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 13 years old, this Audi A4 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X1 OAK?

You can check the full history of X1 OAK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X1 OAK registered?

X1 OAK is a 2013 Audi A4, first registered on 28 March 2013.

Is X1 OAK safe to buy?

The MOT history for X1 OAK shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X1 OAK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X1 OAK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.