CarVerify

Free Car Check

X272 KRY

2000 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Oct 2010
Tests8 (4 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

242,679 mi
Last recorded242,679 miles
Recorded on9 Oct 2009
Typical for 2000 Skoda Octavia102,750 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX272 KRY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2000
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 4 fail
Pass 9 Oct 2009 242,679 miles
Fail 8 Oct 2009 242,639 miles

Nearside Indicator tell tale inoperative (1.4.A.2a)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

near side headlamp cracked

rear number plate detieriating

Pass 3 Oct 2008 228,580 miles

Offside Front Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 3 Oct 2008 228,580 miles

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 29 Sep 2008 228,440 miles

Nearside Indicator tell tale inoperative (1.4.A.2a)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 1 Oct 2007 214,479 miles
Pass 4 Oct 2006 199,534 miles
Fail 4 Oct 2006 199,534 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Bulbs out in high level brake light

Slight play offside steering rack knuckle

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X272 KRY is a 2000 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2000 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.8% with a typical mileage of 102,750 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X272 KRY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 26 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X272 KRY?

You can check the full history of X272 KRY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X272 KRY registered?

X272 KRY is a 2000 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 29 September 2000.

Is X272 KRY safe to buy?

The MOT history for X272 KRY shows 8 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X272 KRY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X272 KRY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.