CarVerify

Free Car Check

X537 OOH

2001 Peugeot 306

Red Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Apr 2011
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

106,082 mi
Last recorded106,082 miles
Recorded on6 Apr 2010
Typical for 2001 Peugeot 30685,498 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Peugeot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX537 OOH
MakePeugeot
Model306
Year2001
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 6 Apr 2010 106,082 miles

BAD GEARBOX OIL LEAK AT L/H DRIVESHAFT SEAL!

BATTERY INSECURE AND NEGATIVE TERMINAL SLIGHTLY LOOSE.

BOTH TRIMS AT HEADLIGHTS LOOSE.

BRAKE FLUID SLIGHTLY LOW.

DENT ON BONNET AND R/H/F DOOR.

FLAT SPOTS AT BOTH REAR TYRE TREADS.

FRONT BUMPER DAMAGED.

FRONT NUMBER PLATE CRACKED.

L/H/F FOG LAMP SLIGHTLY LOOSE.

SLIGHT PLAY AT TOP OF STEERING COLUMN.

SMALL TEAR AT REAR WIPER BLADE.

SOME STONE CHIPS AT WINDSCREEN.

SURFACE CORROSION AT FRONT BRAKE DISCS.

Pass 30 Jan 2009 98,016 miles

Front Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 29 Nov 2007 95,077 miles

front brake discs corroded and rusty

o/s&n/s front tyres wearing on edges

Pass 26 Oct 2006 89,031 miles
Pass 26 Jan 2006 83,583 miles
Fail 26 Jan 2006 83,583 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

How Reliable is the Peugeot 306?

Based on 3,183,877 MOT tests across 366,849 vehicles.

65.4%
Pass Rate
6,297
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
366,849
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 180,645
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 178,447
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 118,536
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 108,455
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 102,612
Full Peugeot 306 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X537 OOH is a 2001 Peugeot 306 in Red with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2001 Peugeot 306 models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.9% with a typical mileage of 85,498 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Peugeot 306 fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 180,645 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X537 OOH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Peugeot 306 typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 25 years old, this Peugeot 306 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X537 OOH?

You can check the full history of X537 OOH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X537 OOH registered?

X537 OOH is a 2001 Peugeot 306, first registered on 31 January 2001.

Is X537 OOH safe to buy?

The MOT history for X537 OOH shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X537 OOH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X537 OOH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.