CarVerify

Free Car Check

X689 WVW

2001 Skoda Octavia

Green Petrol 1781cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Sep 2015
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

101,511 mi
Last recorded101,511 miles
Recorded on24 Sep 2014
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX689 WVW
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,781cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 24 Sep 2014 101,511 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Fail 17 Sep 2013 98,060 miles

Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (4.1.D.1f)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 17 Sep 2013 98,060 miles

Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 25 Sep 2012 94,658 miles

n/s screen cracked

rear discs corroded

Pass 27 Sep 2011 89,372 miles

Battery insecure

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

different size tyres front to rear

n/s/r disc corroded

Pass 9 Sep 2010 82,016 miles

n/s/f lower windscreen cracked

Pass 7 Sep 2009 76,616 miles

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

different size tyres front to rear

o/s w/blade split

Fail 7 Sep 2009 76,616 miles

Nearside Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

different size tyres front to rear

o/s w/blade split

Pass 11 Sep 2008 68,765 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2007 64,617 miles

offside front + nearside front lower arm bushes some movement

offside front + nearside front tyres wearing low inner edges

Pass 16 May 2006 53,637 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X689 WVW is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Green with a 1,781cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X689 WVW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X689 WVW?

You can check the full history of X689 WVW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X689 WVW registered?

X689 WVW is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 28 February 2001.

Is X689 WVW safe to buy?

The MOT history for X689 WVW shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X689 WVW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X689 WVW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.