CarVerify

Free Car Check

X717 NAM

2000 Yamaha Yzf

Blue Petrol 998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Sep 2026
Tests18 (18 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

7,136 mi
Last recorded7,136 miles
Recorded on5 Sep 2025
Typical for 2000 Yamaha Yzf19,203 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX717 NAM
MakeYamaha
ModelYzf
Year2000
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

18 pass
Pass 5 Sep 2025 7,136 miles
Pass 14 May 2024 7,134 miles
Pass 3 Sep 2022 7,131 miles
Pass 27 Jul 2021 7,126 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2019 7,120 miles
Pass 17 Oct 2018 7,060 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2017 6,664 miles
Pass 17 Oct 2016 6,597 miles
Pass 19 Oct 2015 6,520 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2014 6,376 miles
Pass 14 Jun 2013 6,246 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2012 6,137 miles
Pass 27 May 2011 5,902 miles
Pass 5 May 2010 5,636 miles
Pass 7 May 2009 4,747 miles
Pass 8 Feb 2008 3,486 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2006 2,898 miles
Pass 14 Jul 2005

How Reliable is the Yamaha Yzf?

Based on 78,811 MOT tests across 11,091 vehicles.

77.0%
Pass Rate
1,457
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
11,091
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 1,185
reflector on motorcycle missing 978
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 951
Drive chain excessively loose 768
Full Yamaha Yzf reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X717 NAM is a 2000 Yamaha Yzf in Blue with a 998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2000 Yamaha Yzf models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.2% with a typical mileage of 19,203 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Yamaha Yzf fails its MOT is brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick, accounting for 1,185 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X717 NAM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Yamaha Yzf typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 26 years old, this Yamaha Yzf is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X717 NAM?

You can check the full history of X717 NAM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X717 NAM registered?

X717 NAM is a 2000 Yamaha Yzf, first registered on 15 December 2000.

Is X717 NAM safe to buy?

The MOT history for X717 NAM shows 18 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X717 NAM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X717 NAM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.