CarVerify

Free Car Check

X818 JSU

2000 Daewoo Matiz

Blue Petrol 796cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Feb 2012
Tests11 (6 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate54.5%

Mileage

64,358 mi
Last recorded64,358 miles
Recorded on15 Feb 2011
Typical for 2000 Daewoo Matiz51,235 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Daewoo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX818 JSU
MakeDaewoo
ModelMatiz
Year2000
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine796cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 5 fail
Pass 15 Feb 2011 64,358 miles

Both front brake discs are worn and pitted

Both top strut mounts creaking slightly

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Fail 8 Feb 2011 64,193 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Front Body has a projection caused by corrosion (6.1.C.1)

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Body has a projection caused by corrosion (6.1.C.1)

Both front brake discs are worn and pitted

Both top strut mounts creaking slightly

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Pass 1 Mar 2010 56,735 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 24 Feb 2010 56,735 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe leaking (3.6.A.1)

Offside Front Brake pipe leaking (3.6.A.1)

Offside Front Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 12 Feb 2010

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2) DANGEROUS

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Oil leak

cover under gearbox corroded

Pass 19 Feb 2009 50,804 miles
Fail 14 Feb 2009

Fuel system component insecure (7.2.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 26 Feb 2008 45,681 miles
Fail 23 Feb 2008

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Pass 10 Feb 2007 41,431 miles
Pass 28 Feb 2006 37,572 miles

How Reliable is the Daewoo Matiz?

Based on 724,041 MOT tests across 61,622 vehicles.

65.9%
Pass Rate
3,889
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
61,622
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 62,507
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 41,166
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 27,842
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 27,606
Stop lamp not working 22,245
Full Daewoo Matiz reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X818 JSU is a 2000 Daewoo Matiz in Blue with a 796cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 54.5%.

Across all 2000 Daewoo Matiz models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.0% with a typical mileage of 51,235 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Daewoo Matiz fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 62,507 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X818 JSU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Daewoo Matiz typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 26 years old, this Daewoo Matiz is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X818 JSU?

You can check the full history of X818 JSU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X818 JSU registered?

X818 JSU is a 2000 Daewoo Matiz, first registered on 2 September 2000.

Is X818 JSU safe to buy?

The MOT history for X818 JSU shows 11 tests with a 54.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X818 JSU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X818 JSU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.