CarVerify

Free Car Check

X875 XSG

2001 Mercedes-benz Clk

Silver Petrol 2295cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires2 Feb 2020
Tests19 (14 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate73.7%

Mileage

167,735 mi
Last recorded167,735 miles
Recorded on19 Jan 2019
Typical for 2001 Mercedes-benz Clk86,559 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX875 XSG
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelClk
Year2001
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,295cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 5 fail
Pass 19 Jan 2019 167,735 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 14 Jan 2019 167,730 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe leaking on an air braking system (1.1.11 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Jan 2018 160,296 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 11 Jan 2018 160,196 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 9 Jan 2017 152,578 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 22 Jan 2016 145,998 miles
Fail 14 Jan 2016 145,801 miles

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Fuel pipe at front badly corroded.

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 13 Jan 2015 139,382 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2014 129,881 miles
Fail 13 Jan 2014 129,881 miles

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Pass 25 Jan 2013 127,578 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2012 126,980 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2011 126,092 miles
Pass 3 Feb 2010 116,761 miles
Fail 2 Feb 2010 116,749 miles

Nearside Front coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

Pass 6 Apr 2009 110,130 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 9 Apr 2008 93,766 miles
Pass 7 Apr 2007 74,729 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 8 Apr 2006 55,777 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Clk?

Based on 1,410,029 MOT tests across 83,874 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
4,986
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
83,874
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 59,319
coil spring broken 19,719
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 16,744
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 14,943
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 14,136
Full Mercedes-benz Clk reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X875 XSG is a 2001 Mercedes-benz Clk in Silver with a 2,295cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.7%.

Across all 2001 Mercedes-benz Clk models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.1% with a typical mileage of 86,559 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Clk fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 59,319 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X875 XSG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Clk typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Mercedes-benz Clk is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X875 XSG?

You can check the full history of X875 XSG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X875 XSG registered?

X875 XSG is a 2001 Mercedes-benz Clk, first registered on 12 January 2001.

Is X875 XSG safe to buy?

The MOT history for X875 XSG shows 19 tests with a 73.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X875 XSG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X875 XSG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.