CarVerify

Free Car Check

XNZ 7662

2004 Mercedes-benz Slk

Silver Petrol 1796cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires21 Jan 2027
Tests22 (15 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate68.2%

Mileage

86,909 mi
Last recorded86,909 miles
Recorded on22 Jan 2026
Typical for 2004 Mercedes-benz Slk57,472 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationXNZ 7662
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelSlk
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,796cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 7 fail
Pass 22 Jan 2026 86,909 miles
Fail 21 Jan 2026 86,909 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Jun 2023 86,295 miles
Fail 1 Jun 2023 86,295 miles

Nearside Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Offside Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 4 May 2022 85,301 miles
Fail 4 May 2022 85,301 miles

Nearside Rear Sub-frame corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 8 Jan 2021 84,504 miles
Fail 8 Jan 2021 84,504 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 11 Jul 2019 83,287 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 11 Jul 2019 83,287 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn rear (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn front (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 28 Jun 2018 80,557 miles
Fail 22 May 2018

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp indicates a fault (7.1.6 (a))

Pass 4 Nov 2016 79,064 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 7 Nov 2015 77,444 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both sides (3.5.1g)

Underneath trays fitted at time of test

Pass 4 Dec 2014 70,495 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 2 Nov 2013 57,920 miles
Fail 1 Nov 2013 57,920 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 28 Feb 2012 30,398 miles

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 1 Mar 2011 24,762 miles
Pass 24 Feb 2010 22,260 miles

front brake discs slightly worn

plastic sill covers fitted

plastic under trays fitted

underside checked in damp conditions

Pass 2 Mar 2009 19,834 miles
Pass 26 Oct 2007 15,062 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Slk?

Based on 1,335,553 MOT tests across 81,472 vehicles.

80.0%
Pass Rate
3,226
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
81,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 28,060
coil spring broken 11,334
Stop lamp not working 8,797
Brake pipe excessively corroded 8,610
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 8,088
Full Mercedes-benz Slk reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

XNZ 7662 is a 2004 Mercedes-benz Slk in Silver with a 1,796cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 22 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 68.2%.

Across all 2004 Mercedes-benz Slk models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.0% with a typical mileage of 57,472 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Slk fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 28,060 recorded failures. If you're considering buying XNZ 7662, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Slk typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 22 years old, this Mercedes-benz Slk is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of XNZ 7662?

You can check the full history of XNZ 7662 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was XNZ 7662 registered?

XNZ 7662 is a 2004 Mercedes-benz Slk, first registered on 8 November 2004.

Is XNZ 7662 safe to buy?

The MOT history for XNZ 7662 shows 22 tests with a 68.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does XNZ 7662 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on XNZ 7662. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.