CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y32 KDV

2001 Mitsubishi Shogun

Green Diesel 3200cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires15 Dec 2026
Tests26 (21 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate80.8%

Mileage

135,189 mi
Last recorded135,189 miles
Recorded on16 Dec 2025
Typical for 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun103,809 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY32 KDV
MakeMitsubishi
ModelShogun
Year2001
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine3,200cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

21 pass 5 fail
Pass 16 Dec 2025 135,189 miles
Pass 8 Nov 2024 133,640 miles

Exhaust emits excessive smoke or vapour but not likely to obscure the vision of other road users (8.2.2.2 (c))

Pass 8 Nov 2023 132,155 miles
Pass 4 Nov 2022 130,340 miles
Pass 9 Nov 2021 128,779 miles
Pass 28 Oct 2020 124,962 miles

Brake master cylinder/servo mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (1.1.21 (e) (i))

Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

hand brake travel

start of corrosion to front and rear inner arches

Pass 25 Oct 2019 122,510 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and stepping on edges. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and stepping on edges. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Rear Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 25 Oct 2019 122,510 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and stepping on edges. (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and stepping on edges. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Rear Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 1 Nov 2018 113,513 miles

All suspension bushes showing signs of age & wear

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive Engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive Gearbox (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Plastic out sill covers fitted

Rear brake application and release across the rear axle slight imbalance

There appears to be a wheel bearing noise on road test but unable to replicate in the workshop

Fail 1 Nov 2018 113,513 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

All suspension bushes showing signs of age & wear

Central Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Central Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive Engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive Gearbox (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Plastic out sill covers fitted

Rear brake application and release across the rear axle slight imbalance

There appears to be a wheel bearing noise on road test but unable to replicate in the workshop

Pass 1 Nov 2017 104,786 miles

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes (2.4.G.2)

Fail 27 Oct 2017 104,679 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded front to rear from hose back (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded front to rear from hose back (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Braking system leaking front to rear brake pipe (3.6.A.1)

Offside Rear Upper Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Outer Constant velocity joint gaiter insecure but still prevents the ingress of dirt etc

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement both bushes (2.4.G.2)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Un-able to carry out full check of brake components due to leaking pipe.

Pass 28 Oct 2016 95,516 miles
Pass 3 Nov 2015 85,779 miles

rear exhaust mount broken but exhaust secure

Pass 3 Feb 2015 83,823 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2014 78,563 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 13 Feb 2013 71,918 miles
Fail 11 Feb 2013 71,916 miles

Offside Front front brake binding (3.7.B.1)

front brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b) DANGEROUS

Pass 6 Feb 2012 67,224 miles
Pass 9 Feb 2011 65,979 miles

0/s/f a.b.s. sensor wire chaffing on cv boot

o/s/r tyre wearing on inner edge

Pass 19 Feb 2010 64,644 miles
Fail 16 Feb 2010 64,636 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area in excess of a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 16 Feb 2009 60,559 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

o/s/r tyre wearing on inner edge

Pass 7 Feb 2008 55,037 miles
Pass 6 Feb 2007 50,955 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 13 Feb 2006 45,038 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi Shogun?

Based on 1,312,716 MOT tests across 114,900 vehicles.

71.9%
Pass Rate
6,178
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
114,900
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 75,153
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 31,833
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 30,460
Registration plate lamp not working 28,647
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 28,630
Full Mitsubishi Shogun reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y32 KDV is a 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun in Green with a 3,200cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 26 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80.8%.

Across all 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.2% with a typical mileage of 103,809 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi Shogun fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 75,153 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y32 KDV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi Shogun typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 25 years old, this Mitsubishi Shogun is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y32 KDV?

You can check the full history of Y32 KDV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y32 KDV registered?

Y32 KDV is a 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun, first registered on 2 March 2001.

Is Y32 KDV safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y32 KDV shows 26 tests with a 80.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y32 KDV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y32 KDV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.