CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y366 UMW

2001 Nissan Navara

Green Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Nov 2019
Tests14 (13 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate92.9%

Mileage

162,696 mi
Last recorded162,696 miles
Recorded on6 Nov 2018
Typical for 2001 Nissan Navara94,460 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY366 UMW
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2001
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 1 fail
Pass 6 Nov 2018 162,696 miles

Offside Front Driver's door hinge deteriorated but the door can still be readily opened and closed (6.2.3 (c) (i))

Fail 2 Nov 2018 162,690 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Driver's door hinge deteriorated but the door can still be readily opened and closed (6.2.3 (c) (i))

Pass 1 Jun 2017 155,365 miles
Pass 6 Jun 2016 148,752 miles
Pass 3 Jun 2015 140,336 miles
Pass 28 May 2014 133,134 miles
Pass 23 May 2013 125,277 miles
Pass 17 May 2012 114,498 miles
Pass 19 May 2011 101,067 miles
Pass 28 May 2010 92,189 miles
Pass 20 May 2009 84,116 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 29 May 2008 78,951 miles
Pass 21 May 2007 73,159 miles
Pass 11 May 2006 66,526 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y366 UMW is a 2001 Nissan Navara in Green with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 92.9%.

Across all 2001 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.4% with a typical mileage of 94,460 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y366 UMW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 25 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y366 UMW?

You can check the full history of Y366 UMW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y366 UMW registered?

Y366 UMW is a 2001 Nissan Navara, first registered on 1 June 2001.

Is Y366 UMW safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y366 UMW shows 14 tests with a 92.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y366 UMW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y366 UMW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.