CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y439 XDV

2001 Toyota Aristo

White Petrol 3000cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 May 2027
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

115,120 mi
Last recorded115,120 miles
Recorded on20 May 2026
Typical for 2001 Toyota Aristo114,741 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY439 XDV
MakeToyota
ModelAristo
Year2001
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,000cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 20 May 2026 115,120 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 1 Jul 2025 107,805 miles
Pass 12 May 2023 96,619 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 9 May 2023 96,619 miles

Battery insecure and likely to cause a short circuit (4.13 (a) (ii))

Front Registration plate missing (0.1 (a))

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn outer bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Side repeater missing (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Headlamp not working on main beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn outer bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Side repeater missing (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 11 Jan 2022 88,755 miles

Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin both (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 9 Jan 2021 85,282 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Jul 2019 75,234 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 23 Jun 2018 71,901 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

oil leak

Pass 23 Jun 2017 111,382 miles
Fail 23 Jun 2017 111,382 miles

Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

How Reliable is the Toyota Aristo?

Based on 2,349 MOT tests across 380 vehicles.

78.2%
Pass Rate
3,689
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
380
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 71
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 61
suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint 47
fog lamp not working 36
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 34
Full Toyota Aristo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y439 XDV is a 2001 Toyota Aristo in White with a 3,000cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2001 Toyota Aristo models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.9% with a typical mileage of 114,741 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Aristo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 71 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y439 XDV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Aristo typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 25 years old, this Toyota Aristo is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y439 XDV?

You can check the full history of Y439 XDV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y439 XDV registered?

Y439 XDV is a 2001 Toyota Aristo, first registered on 31 December 2001.

Is Y439 XDV safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y439 XDV shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y439 XDV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y439 XDV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.