CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y585 DFC

2001 Skoda Octavia

Grey Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Apr 2018
Tests13 (12 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate92.3%

Mileage

115,523 mi
Last recorded115,523 miles
Recorded on7 Apr 2017
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY585 DFC
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 1 fail
Pass 7 Apr 2017 115,523 miles
Pass 5 May 2016 114,380 miles

Nearside Front nail in tyre

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 16 Apr 2015 108,608 miles
Pass 9 May 2014 103,355 miles

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 10 May 2013 98,409 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 9 May 2012 92,566 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 12 May 2011 87,966 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 8 May 2010 83,333 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 5 May 2009 78,534 miles
Pass 6 May 2008 75,224 miles
Fail 9 May 2007 71,952 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 9 May 2007 71,952 miles
Pass 26 Apr 2006 66,808 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y585 DFC is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 92.3%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y585 DFC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y585 DFC?

You can check the full history of Y585 DFC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y585 DFC registered?

Y585 DFC is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 5 March 2001.

Is Y585 DFC safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y585 DFC shows 13 tests with a 92.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y585 DFC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y585 DFC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.