CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y588 UKR

2001 Honda City Express

Blue Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Nov 2022
Tests15 (14 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate93.3%

Mileage

19,445 mi
Last recorded19,445 miles
Recorded on9 Nov 2021
Typical for 2001 Honda City Express12,450 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY588 UKR
MakeHonda
ModelCity Express
Year2001
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 1 fail
Pass 9 Nov 2021 19,445 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Main stand pin has slight wear.

Fail 9 Nov 2021 19,445 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Main stand pin has slight wear.

Rear Rear reflector missing (4.8.2 (a) (ii))

Pass 8 Jul 2020 18,580 miles
Pass 10 Jul 2019 17,862 miles
Pass 26 Jun 2018 17,801 miles
Pass 22 Aug 2016 17,780 miles
Pass 18 Aug 2015 17,742 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2014 17,673 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2013 17,651 miles
Pass 9 Aug 2011 17,502 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2010 17,467 miles
Pass 6 Jul 2009 17,420 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2008 17,208 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2006 16,610 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2005 16,014 miles

How Reliable is the Honda City Express?

Based on 17,480 MOT tests across 2,913 vehicles.

81.4%
Pass Rate
450
Miles/Year
42
Year Lifespan
2,913
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 341
Brake lever has inadequate reserve travel 209
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 177
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 169
Stop lamp remains on when the brake is released 144
Full Honda City Express reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y588 UKR is a 2001 Honda City Express in Blue with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 93.3%.

Across all 2001 Honda City Express models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.7% with a typical mileage of 12,450 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda City Express fails its MOT is shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil, accounting for 341 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y588 UKR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda City Express typically stays on UK roads for around 42 years. At 25 years old, this Honda City Express is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y588 UKR?

You can check the full history of Y588 UKR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y588 UKR registered?

Y588 UKR is a 2001 Honda City Express, first registered on 3 July 2001.

Is Y588 UKR safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y588 UKR shows 15 tests with a 93.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y588 UKR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y588 UKR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.