CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y658 GAP

2001 Ford Puma

Silver Petrol 1679cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Aug 2019
Tests20 (13 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate65%

Mileage

129,050 mi
Last recorded129,050 miles
Recorded on4 Aug 2018
Typical for 2001 Ford Puma69,595 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY658 GAP
MakeFord
ModelPuma
Year2001
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,679cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 7 fail
Pass 4 Aug 2018 129,050 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front oil leaking around engine

Nearside Rear Inner Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 5 Aug 2017 121,300 miles

Central Front Lower gearbox oil leaking and engine oil leaking

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Inner Vehicle structure has slight corrosion sill corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Upper Fuel pipe slightly damaged (7.2.2)

Pass 4 Aug 2016 115,139 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 4 Aug 2016 115,139 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 6 Aug 2015 112,556 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Fail 28 Jul 2015 112,506 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Pass 9 Jul 2014 111,411 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Pass 30 Mar 2013 109,192 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Fail 27 Mar 2013 109,192 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Fail 28 Feb 2013 108,933 miles

Nearside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 3 Mar 2012 96,111 miles

Centre Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front registration plate delaminated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Oil leak

centre exhaust slightly corroded

front discs corroded

Fail 24 Feb 2012 96,025 miles

Offside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Centre Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front registration plate delaminated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Oil leak

centre exhaust slightly corroded

front discs corroded

Pass 22 Dec 2010 87,780 miles

Nearside Rear Upper Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Upper Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Fail 11 Dec 2010 87,772 miles

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Rear Upper Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Upper Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Pass 9 Dec 2009 80,466 miles

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Fail 4 Dec 2009 80,366 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has negligible damping effect (2.7.5)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 11 Dec 2008 71,400 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 21 Dec 2007 62,341 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a slightly reduced damping effect (2.7.5)

Pass 5 Jan 2007 53,719 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 30 Jan 2006 44,717 miles

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

How Reliable is the Ford Puma?

Based on 713,333 MOT tests across 56,808 vehicles.

67.2%
Pass Rate
5,410
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
56,808
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 62,649
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 45,167
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 24,837
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 23,649
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 20,373
Full Ford Puma reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y658 GAP is a 2001 Ford Puma in Silver with a 1,679cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 65%.

Across all 2001 Ford Puma models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.8% with a typical mileage of 69,595 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Puma fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 62,649 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y658 GAP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Puma typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 25 years old, this Ford Puma is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y658 GAP?

You can check the full history of Y658 GAP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y658 GAP registered?

Y658 GAP is a 2001 Ford Puma, first registered on 1 March 2001.

Is Y658 GAP safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y658 GAP shows 20 tests with a 65% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y658 GAP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y658 GAP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.