CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y736 TBF

2001 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Apr 2014
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

122,767 mi
Last recorded122,767 miles
Recorded on12 Apr 2013
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY736 TBF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 12 Apr 2013 122,767 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

OSF indicator lens broken

OSR tyre is a winter tyre

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 11 Apr 2013 122,766 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

OSF indicator lens broken

OSR tyre is a winter tyre

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Apr 2012 107,497 miles
Fail 12 Apr 2012 107,401 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Pass 9 Mar 2011 85,992 miles
Fail 8 Mar 2011 85,966 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 7 Apr 2010 73,753 miles

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Fail 7 Apr 2010 73,753 miles

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Pass 23 Dec 2009 73,052 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2009 67,378 miles
Pass 5 Jan 2008 59,842 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2007 50,971 miles

2 bulbs in high level brake light not working

Fail 10 Jan 2007 50,971 miles

2 bulbs in high level brake light not working

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 22 May 2006 48,518 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 23 May 2005 43,918 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y736 TBF is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y736 TBF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y736 TBF?

You can check the full history of Y736 TBF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y736 TBF registered?

Y736 TBF is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 21 May 2001.

Is Y736 TBF safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y736 TBF shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y736 TBF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y736 TBF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.