CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y977 EUD

2001 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Dec 2014
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

207,638 mi
Last recorded207,638 miles
Recorded on10 Dec 2013
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY977 EUD
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 10 Dec 2013 207,638 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has slight external damage to the casing (2.7.2a)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Pass 13 Dec 2012 197,245 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has slight external damage to the casing (2.7.2a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 5 Dec 2011 186,837 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

offside rear tyre wearing low on edges

Pass 13 Dec 2010 173,500 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 8 Dec 2009 169,148 miles

Both centre sill areas damaged.Slightly long handbrake travel.N/S/R number plate lamp slightly dull.

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Headlamp masks/converters fitted

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 15 Dec 2008 165,570 miles
Pass 5 Nov 2007 160,558 miles
Pass 24 May 2006 151,776 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y977 EUD is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y977 EUD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y977 EUD?

You can check the full history of Y977 EUD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y977 EUD registered?

Y977 EUD is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 12 March 2001.

Is Y977 EUD safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y977 EUD shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y977 EUD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y977 EUD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.