CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y993 OPY

2001 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 Jun 2012
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

145,784 mi
Last recorded145,784 miles
Recorded on20 Jun 2011
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY993 OPY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 20 Jun 2011 145,784 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside and offside rear damper gaters deteriorated.

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Fail 17 Jun 2011 145,784 miles

Offside Rear coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Headlamp aim aimed so that it dazzles other road users (1.8.A.1a)

Nearside and offside rear damper gaters deteriorated.

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 5 Aug 2010 129,322 miles

Both rear damper dust covers deteriorated.

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Fail 5 Aug 2010 129,322 miles

Both rear damper dust covers deteriorated.

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 7 Jul 2009 104,169 miles

Near side rear bump stop deteriorated.

Pass 5 Apr 2008 76,147 miles
Fail 5 Apr 2008 76,147 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 7 Feb 2007 56,777 miles
Pass 12 Apr 2006 48,245 miles

child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y993 OPY is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y993 OPY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y993 OPY?

You can check the full history of Y993 OPY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y993 OPY registered?

Y993 OPY is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 24 April 2001.

Is Y993 OPY safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y993 OPY shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y993 OPY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y993 OPY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.