CarVerify

Free Car Check

YC05 GVZ

2005 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Jul 2018
Tests14 (10 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

189,004 mi
Last recorded189,004 miles
Recorded on30 Jun 2017
Typical for 2005 Skoda Octavia98,343 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYC05 GVZ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2005
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 4 fail
Pass 30 Jun 2017 189,004 miles
Fail 30 Jun 2017 189,004 miles

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Pass 6 Jul 2016 176,189 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 6 Jul 2016 176,189 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 25 Jun 2015 158,874 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 Jun 2014 148,332 miles
Fail 27 Jun 2014 148,331 miles

Nearside Front Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (4.1.D.1f)

Pass 4 Jul 2013 139,102 miles
Pass 6 Jul 2012 128,021 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 27 Apr 2011 109,721 miles
Pass 5 Jun 2010 94,911 miles
Pass 9 Jun 2009 75,458 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2008 50,258 miles
Fail 18 Jun 2008 50,258 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Front Windscreen wiper not operating automatically when switched on (8.2.1b)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YC05 GVZ is a 2005 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2005 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 98,343 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YC05 GVZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YC05 GVZ?

You can check the full history of YC05 GVZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YC05 GVZ registered?

YC05 GVZ is a 2005 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 19 July 2005.

Is YC05 GVZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for YC05 GVZ shows 14 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YC05 GVZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YC05 GVZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.