CarVerify

Free Car Check

YC11 XVB

2011 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Nov 2026
Tests13 (12 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate92.3%

Mileage

83,055 mi
Last recorded83,055 miles
Recorded on10 Nov 2025
Typical for 2011 Nissan Navara94,358 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYC11 XVB
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2011
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 1 fail
Pass 10 Nov 2025 83,055 miles

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 31 Oct 2025 81,960 miles

Nearside Rear Lower Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp lens seriously defective condensation (4.1.1 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Outer Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Headlamp lens slightly defective condensation (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Lower Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Pass 26 Oct 2024 76,371 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 21 Oct 2023 64,289 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 8 Oct 2022 55,928 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 1 Nov 2021 47,094 miles

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule both (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Prop shaft bearing has slight play prop shaft rear uj (6.1.7 (b) (i))

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule both (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Pass 7 Sep 2020 38,034 miles
Pass 13 May 2019 35,814 miles
Pass 24 Apr 2018 33,707 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 10 May 2017 31,443 miles

Front tyres perished

Pass 7 May 2016 27,987 miles
Pass 21 Apr 2015 18,301 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 2 May 2014 8,913 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YC11 XVB is a 2011 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 92.3%.

Across all 2011 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 94,358 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YC11 XVB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 15 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YC11 XVB?

You can check the full history of YC11 XVB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YC11 XVB registered?

YC11 XVB is a 2011 Nissan Navara, first registered on 6 May 2011.

Is YC11 XVB safe to buy?

The MOT history for YC11 XVB shows 13 tests with a 92.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YC11 XVB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YC11 XVB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.