CarVerify

Free Car Check

YE59 UCC

2009 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires13 Nov 2026
Tests15 (13 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate86.7%

Mileage

131,039 mi
Last recorded131,039 miles
Recorded on11 Nov 2025
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYE59 UCC
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 2 fail
Pass 11 Nov 2025 131,039 miles
Pass 14 Nov 2024 125,058 miles

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 14 Nov 2024 125,058 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Nov 2023 117,326 miles

All tyres worn on edges

Pass 14 Nov 2022 110,433 miles

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 10 Nov 2021 100,213 miles
Pass 11 Nov 2020 94,700 miles
Pass 29 Nov 2018 83,360 miles
Pass 8 Dec 2017 78,834 miles

both rear tyres distorted on inner tread

Pass 30 Nov 2016 73,499 miles
Pass 8 Dec 2015 65,597 miles
Fail 8 Dec 2015 65,597 miles

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 4 Dec 2014 57,765 miles
Pass 9 Dec 2013 50,191 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 29 Nov 2012 42,731 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YE59 UCC is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 86.7%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YE59 UCC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YE59 UCC?

You can check the full history of YE59 UCC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YE59 UCC registered?

YE59 UCC is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 2 December 2009.

Is YE59 UCC safe to buy?

The MOT history for YE59 UCC shows 15 tests with a 86.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YE59 UCC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YE59 UCC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.