CarVerify

Free Car Check

YF11 ZTN

2011 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Nov 2017
Tests10 (6 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

260,521 mi
Last recorded260,521 miles
Recorded on30 Nov 2016
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYF11 ZTN
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 4 fail
Pass 30 Nov 2016 260,521 miles
Fail 30 Nov 2016 260,521 miles

Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 24 May 2016 232,200 miles
Fail 23 May 2016 232,194 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Side repeater has less than 50% of the light sources illuminating (1.4.A.2c)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 1 Oct 2015 190,967 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush (2.4.G.2)

oil leak

Pass 3 Jun 2015 170,585 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 3 Jun 2015 170,585 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 23 Dec 2014 144,649 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Front suspension has slight movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front suspension has slight movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Pass 2 Jun 2014 108,861 miles
Fail 29 May 2014 108,861 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YF11 ZTN is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YF11 ZTN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YF11 ZTN?

You can check the full history of YF11 ZTN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YF11 ZTN registered?

YF11 ZTN is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 24 June 2011.

Is YF11 ZTN safe to buy?

The MOT history for YF11 ZTN shows 10 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YF11 ZTN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YF11 ZTN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.