CarVerify

Free Car Check

YG57 ASX

2007 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 May 2024
Tests17 (14 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate82.4%

Mileage

146,155 mi
Last recorded146,155 miles
Recorded on24 May 2023
Typical for 2007 Skoda Octavia101,206 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYG57 ASX
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 3 fail
Pass 24 May 2023 146,155 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 24 May 2023 146,155 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 5 May 2022 140,486 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 May 2021 133,250 miles
Pass 28 Apr 2020 120,004 miles
Pass 23 May 2019 106,566 miles
Fail 23 May 2019 106,566 miles

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 10 Aug 2018 102,855 miles
Pass 10 Aug 2017 96,665 miles

Central brake light not working

Pass 25 Aug 2016 88,274 miles
Pass 17 Aug 2015 80,405 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 22 Aug 2014 71,943 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 19 Aug 2013 63,650 miles

rear bump stops starting to perish/split,rear brake pads very low,front pads getting low,slight judder fron all brakes

Pass 16 Aug 2012 55,373 miles
Fail 16 Aug 2012 55,373 miles

Offside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Rear Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

very slight judder from front brakes

Pass 22 Aug 2011 45,460 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2010 34,545 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YG57 ASX is a 2007 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 82.4%.

Across all 2007 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.7% with a typical mileage of 101,206 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YG57 ASX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 19 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YG57 ASX?

You can check the full history of YG57 ASX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YG57 ASX registered?

YG57 ASX is a 2007 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 September 2007.

Is YG57 ASX safe to buy?

The MOT history for YG57 ASX shows 17 tests with a 82.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YG57 ASX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YG57 ASX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.